Privacy statement  |  Legal disclaimer  |  Copyright


| HOME | MINDFULNESS Q & A | FACILITATOR | RESOURCES | FITNESS & SPORTS | GOLF | PROGRAMS | CONTACT |


Privacy Statement


Mandy Lamkin is a registered Sole Trader, ABN 33 225 298 951.
Protecting your personal information is important and Mandy Lamkin respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy. She understands the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your 'personal information') and wants to help you protect it. Mandy Lamkin is bound by, and committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.
The information set out below provides an overview of how she will protect your privacy.
What personal information I collect about you In the course of my activities, I collect and hold personal information about you. Your personal information is collected for the purpose of providing you with the service(s) you have requested. The nature of personal information I collect from you will depend on what you have provided me with. Generally the type of personal information I collect and hold depends on the service requested and includes:
* your name, telephone number, and e-mail address.
* Newsletter and Promotions Subscription List: your name, address, and e-mail address.
* Coaching/Consulting Services: your name, your mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, marital status, children/family, work/job description, your background and additional relevant information to deliver quality coaching.
I collect most personal information about you, directly from you. I will only collect personal information from you that are necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. I will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you deal with us over the telephone, send us an e-mail or letter, visit my web site, have contact with me personally, etc. At or before the time I collect personal information from you, I will take reasonable steps to inform you why I am collecting that personal information, who else I might disclose that personal information to (such as my professional mentors) and what will happen if you do not provide personal information to me.
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, I will give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when dealing with me. However, failure to provide full and complete information I request may mean that I am unable to provide you with the services you have requested completely and properly. Once I hold your personal information I will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date. I will de-identify and destroy the personal information I hold about you once our legal obligations cease.

What about sensitive personal information?
In certain circumstances in delivering personal services I may request sensitive information from you. I will ask
you to consent to my proposed uses of the information. I may also collect personal information incidentally. By
providing me with unsolicited sensitive personal information incidentally, you consent to me using the information
subject to applicable laws.

How I use your personal information
I will only use the information you provided for the purpose of providing you with the service(s) you have requested. Your personal information will only be used for the main purpose of collection, except where you consent to me using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect me to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or I reasonably believe it is necessary on health and public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.
From time to time, I may also use your contact details for marketing communications activities. I respect your choice to opt out of these activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from me at any time, please let me know by sending me an e-mail or by phoning me on (02) 9560 0302.

Will I share your personal information to outside parties?
I will not disclose your personal information unless the disclosure:
* is required, or allowed under law, or in connection with legal proceedings;
* has your consent (expressly or implied);
* is to organisations with whom I have a business relationship who are bound by strict confidentiality. For example, those authorised by me to provide coaching accreditation services. I will only provide these organisations the information they need to deliver the service. You agree that not all recipients of your personal information may have privacy policies equivalent to Mandy Lamkin's and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for those purposes.

Access to your personal information

You can request me to provide you with access to personal information I hold about you. I may allow an inspection of your personal information in person, or provide copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is the most appropriate in the circumstances. Any charge I make for providing access will be reasonable.
Your request to access your personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Note that I need not provide access to personal information if a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonable interference with another person's privacy, or be a breach of the law. If I refuse access, I will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Accuracy

To enable me to keep our records properly, please notify us if you believe that any information I hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and I will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. You can notify us by sending me an email or calling me on (02) 9560 0302 and I will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Use of cookies

Like most websites, my website will use cookies to improve the functionality of the website. When you visit my website, details about your visit, such as time and date, pages accessed, duration of visit and type of browser may be recorded. This information is collected for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually. The cookies used on my website are non-persistent, which means that when you browser is shut down, the cookies are automatically deleted. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Our security procedures

Mandy Lamkin takes your privacy and the privacy of its affiliates and their clients very seriously. She will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information you provide to her from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Mandy Lamkin reviews her security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant.

Identifiers

Mandy will not adopt as her own any identifiers you may provide to her.

Changes to our Privacy Statement
This information relates to current privacy standards. From time to time, Mandy Lamkin may vary her privacy standards for any reason. Mandy Lamkin will publish any changes on the website or they will be available from her by email. This privacy statement was last amended October 2009.

Complaints Resolution

Mandy Lamkin is committed to providing a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints from parties whose personal information she holds. She will address any concerns you have through a complaints handling processes. If you have any concerns regarding the way Mandy Lamkin has handled your privacy please send her an email (info@mindfulness.com.au) or write to her at 6 Walter St, Leichhardt NSW 2040 Australia. However, if you wish to take matters further, you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Contact Mandy Lamkin if you wish to discuss about our privacy policy
If you seek further information regarding this Privacy Statement or have any

Legal Disclaimer and Copyright

Legal Disclaimer
Mindfulness is a service of and program run by Mandy Lamkin who is a Sole Trader, registered in the state of New South Wales, Australia, under the ABN 33 225 298 951. Mandy Lamkin’s web site (The Site) has been prepared from information believed to be accurate at the time it was published.

General
In no event will Mandy Lamkin and all her employees, officers, contractors and agents be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, or other consequential damage attributed to the use of this or any linked or referenced web site, nor give any guarantee, representation or warranty to any party in terms of reliability, completeness, accuracy, or currency of the information on this web site. This does not limit the rights a person may have under the Trade Practices Act. Subject to the law, Mandy Lamkin does not accept any responsibility, or owe any duty of care, to any person acting, or refraining from acting, as a result of
information contained on The Site.

Terms and Conditions
You may reproduce any part of the content of The Site, however if you do so, you must acknowledge Mandy Lamkin's copyright in that content, and retain all markings which indicate the origin of the content. You must not otherwise reproduce that content. Further, and notwithstanding anything else in these Terms and Conditions, you must not reproduce any content from The Site for a commercial purpose or for a profit-making purpose.
By sending any information to Mandy Lamkin you agree to indemnify Mandy Lamkin and all her employees, officers and agents from any loss suffered by them as a result of any use of, or reliance on that information.
Mandy Lamkin makes no representations about any resources on this website or from any other web site, which you may access through this site.
The linked sites are not under the control of Mandy Lamkin and she is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or for any changes or updates to such sites. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience only and do not imply any kind of endorsement by Mandy Lamkin. You must determine whether any page is part of The Site each time you follow a link to that page. No guarantees are made that this website, any linked website or any resource in respect to both are free of or unaffected by viruses and/or any other form of contamination. By using this site, the user accepts full responsibility for that use and any consequence of it. Use of appropriate antiviral software is recommended.
These Terms and Conditions and your use of the Site are governed by the laws in force in the State of New
South Wales, Australia.

Copyright Notice
This website and all its contents are Copyright © Mandy Lamkin 2009 and cannot be reproduced in any form without written permission from the copyright owner via
mandy@mindfulness.com.au

Mandy Lamkin, Life Coach, Facilitator & Consultant, 6 Walter Street, Leichhardt NSW 2040 Australia         All rights reserved.
      

 | HOME | MINDFULNESS Q & A | FACILITATOR | RESOURCES | FITNESS & SPORTS | GOLF | PROGRAMS | CONTACT |